Newton Finance

Always Enforcing Balance

CALL US TODAY

0459 920 854

Privacy Policy

Newton Finance recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and your individual rights in relation to collection of personal information. This Privacy Policy Page describes our company complies with our obligations to the Privacy Act with regards to handling your personal information.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The term personal information as used in this policy means any information that can be used to identify an individual. This includes information such as name, address, phone number, email address and occupation. If the information collected reasonably identifies you, then that is considered personal information.


Additionally, when we say credit-related information, it indicates your credit information, any information derived from a Credit Reporting Agency and any information related to your eligibility. In general, credit information includes your name, contact details, address, gender, date of birth, credit history details, details about credits provided to you, credit assessment score and any other credit-related information relating to you.


All other types of information we may collect about you includes:

  1. Professional, job title or occupation along with relevant employment details
  2. Details about your source/s or income as well as your expenditure details
  3. Information on your assets and liabilities
  4. Additional information relating to you which you have provided us through our website or during your visits in our offices

HOW ARE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Newton Finance collected your personal information directly from you unless it is not practical or reasonable for us to do so. There are different methods to which we may collect the information we need which includes:

  1. Through your use of our website
  2. Through documentation as you provided to us electronically, mail, fax or in person
  3. Over telephone conversation or during conversations between you and our representative
  4. Provided when you complete an application to our services either via telephone or through our website

Our company may also collect information from third parties. We may get your personal information from third parties that refer you to us. We may also get information from third party companies including credit reporting bodies, law enforcement agencies and other entities.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE THIS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

The information we collected about you is for the purpose of ensuring that we can perform the functions and business activities we need to provide you with the best possible customer service. We collect and use this information to prepare your finance applications, to advice you on your applications, manage the provision of your finance and other related functions for your convenience.